This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.
Congratulations! Your order qualifies for free shipping Free shipping on all orders over $50.00

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 1, 2023

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Dalkin and Co LLC and our brands and subsidiaries (“D&C”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect, use and share information about you. This policy applies to information we collect when you use our websites, apps, shop in our online stores or otherwise interact with us as described below (collectively, the “Site”). We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our websites or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed thereto in our Terms of Service.

Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and any changes to this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Collection Of Information

Information You Provide to Us. We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you use our websites, shop in our online stores, call us on the phone, create an online account, join our subscription and loyalty programs, sign up to receive our emails, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or survey, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us. This Site collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). The types of Personal Information we may collect includes your name, email address, zip code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, product preferences, demographic information and any other information you choose to provide. In some cases, we may also collect information you provide about others, such as when you purchase a gift card for someone and request that we deliver it electronically, create and share a “wish list” or decide to purchase and ship products to someone. We will use this information to fulfill your requests and may also use that information to send marketing communications to your contact, unless he or she has previously opted out of marketing communications from D&C.

Information We Collect Automatically. We automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our websites or transact business with us, including: (i) information about your use of our websites, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites; (ii) information about the transaction, such as product details and the date and location of the purchase/return; and (iii) we may use cookies, web beacons, also known as “tracking pixels”) and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes.

Retention and Transfer of Personal Information.  We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our products and services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request by unsubscribing, opting-out, or emailing us at mail@dalkinandco.co. Personal Information may be transferred and stored to secure servers in the United States.

 

Use Of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to: (i) facilitate and improve your online shopping experience; (ii) provide the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts; (iii) respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service; (iv) communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you; (v) manage your online account(s) and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages; (vi) personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests; (vii) monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities; (viii) process and deliver contest, promotion and sweepstakes entries and rewards; (ix) link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and (x) carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.  We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using our websites or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

 

Your Information Choices and Control

D&C respects your need to access and control your Personal Information, so we give you certain choices that you may exercise, including:

  • You may correct, update, and delete your account.
  • You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters, and alerts.
  • You may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it. Please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but residual copies may remain in our Site’s back-up systems due to the nature of those systems’ operations.
  • We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

You can exercise these controls and choose to opt in or out of services and communications by visiting your account preferences, contacting our customer service at mail@dalkinandco.co, or following the instructions directly provided in the communications we send you.

 

Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows: (i) with vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf; (ii) in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation; (iii) if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or any third party; (iv) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company; or (v) with your consent or at your direction. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We do not share your personal information that we have collected directly from you on our Site with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you have consented (either through an opt-in our opt-out opportunity) at the time you provide your personal information.

 

Advertising and Analytics

We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our websites, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our websites and other websites and better understand your online or offline activity. We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms. 

 

Cookies and Third Party Tracking

Please see our Cookie Policy at Cookie Policy for more information regarding how we use cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

You can opt out of the Ad Tech Network by clicking http://www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out-interface.

If you would like to opt out of having interest-based information collected during your visits to our Website or other sites, both the National Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (the “DAA”) offer opt out tools to assist you in managing your choices. Click http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to visit the NAI opt out page and click http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for the DAA opt out page.

Further, while sites use a variety of companies to serve advertisements, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, which provides information regarding this practice by NAI members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members.  Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members no longer will be allowed under their own rules to deliver Behavioral Ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads.  Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different Device or change web browsers, your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. 

You may also opt-out from receiving Behavioral Ads on participating sites and services by visiting the DAA website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in mobile apps. Similar limitations may apply to the DAA opt-out.

We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options or programs.

 

Links To 3rd Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of other websites and D&C is not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Site and to read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

 

Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  We use organizational, procedural, and technical safeguards to secure data in our possession, consistent with the sensitivity level of such data. When sensitive information (such as a credit card data) is collected on our Site it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol and may be processed by third parties using similar levels of protection. Regardless of the precautions we take, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

 

Other Data Protection Rights

If you are in the EU or UK, you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the collection and processing of your personal data. We will comply with applicable data protection laws anytime that we transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). You may have the following data protection rights:

  • To access, correct, update or request deletion of Personal Information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date. As a registered user, you can manage many of your individual account and profile settings within your account provided through the Site, or you may contact us directly by emailing us at mail@dalkinandco.co. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.
  • In addition, individuals who are residents of the EEA can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at mail@dalkinandco.co.
  • Similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent you can withdraw consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • EEA residents have the right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available here.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We do not sell products for purchase by children and all children’s products we sell are for purchase by adults only. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at mail@dalkinandco.co.

 

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to mail@dalkinandco.co;  or write us at: Dalkin and Co LLC, 4804 Laurel Canyon Blvd., #1228, Valley Village, CA 91607.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

 

Dalkin and Co LLC

4804 Laurel Canyon Blvd., #1228

Valley Village, CA 91607

mail@dalkinandco.co

Cart

Congratulations! Your order qualifies for free shipping FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50
No more products available for purchase